STAGE SCHEDULES

ARTS IN THE HEART OF AUGUSTA FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16th

family stage

  • 5:00 p.m. – Rhythm and Class Dance Studio
  • 6:00 p.m. – Saidi Friends Dance Troupe
  • 7:15 p.m. – Creative Impressions
  • 7:50 p.m. – DFA Musical Theatre
  • 8:30 p.m.  – Evans High School
  •  
  •  

global stage

  • 5:00 p.m. –  Press Play
  • 6:05 p.m.  – Opening Ceremonies
  • 6:45 p.m. – Press Play
  • 8:10 p.m. – Wayne Hoey Big Band
  •  

jazz stage

  • 5:00 p.m. – The Brownstown Gritty
  • 5:30 p.m. – Erin Blue
  • 6:00  p.m. – J. Soul
  • 6:30 p.m. – Dean Brown
  • 7:30 p.m. – Courtney Hicks
  • 8:00 p.m. – TGLive (Tru Gentlemen)
  •  

community stage

5:00 p.m. – Jeremy Froebell &

The House Band

 

6:00 p.m. – Billy’s Electric Power Trio

6:55 p.m. – Rah Butter

7:30 p.m. – Shakia Chanel

8:15 p.m. – Guns for Hire

soul suite stage

5:00 p.m.  – Emma Gullo

5:30 p.m. – Charlsey Etheridge

6:30 p.m. – Blue Lava

7:00 p.m. – EJ Rodgers

7:30 p.m. – AshiaBee

8:00 p.m. – Fall Fashion Show by House of Style & Glam Factory Boutique

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17TH

family stage

  • 11:00 a.m. – Aiken Sheriff’s Pipes & Drums
  • 12:15 p.m. – Premier Martial Arts
  • 1:00 p.m. – Amira
  • 1:30 p.m. – The Vault Dance Complex
  • 2:00 p.m. – Geektastic Bellydance League
  • 3:15 p.m. – Southern Strutters
  • 4:15 p.m. – Inspire Studios
  • 5:30 p.m. – Roller Derby Demo Pending
  • 6:30 p.m. – Denise Cheeks Studio of Music
  • 8:00 p.m. – Arcane Arts
  •  

global stage

  • 11:00 a.m. – Suzuki Strings
  • 12:00 p.m. – Musical Theatre Workshop
  • 1:00 p.m. – The Travel Dancers
  • 1:40 p.m. – The Augusta Players
  • 2:55 p.m. – Hindu Temple of Augusta
  • 3:40 p.m. – Soy Panama & Fuego Nuevo
  • 4:50 p.m. – Art & Food Awards
  • 5:10 p.m. – Set Up For bands
  • 5:40 p.m. – Major Sound (plays until 9pm)
  •  
  •  

jazz stage

  • 11:00 a.m. – Vinyl/Listen: We Insist! Max Roach’s Freedom Now Suite
  • 11:30 p.m.- STBL
  • 12:00 p.m. – Ethan Stallings Group
  • 12:30 p.m. – Menia Chester
  • 1:00 p.m. – The JW
  • 1:30 p.m. – Shrimp City Slim
  • 2:00 p.m. – Deborah Ware
  • 2:30 p.m. – Chris Ndeti & Co
  • 3:30 p.m. – The Perry Girls
  • 4:00 p.m. – Matt Dahlheimer
  • 4:30 p.m. – Kristal Mindingall
  • 5:00 p.m. – Robert Reid
  • 5:30 p.m. – Peculiar Music Group – PMG
  • 6:30 p.m. – Enoch Raavi &
  • Indigenous Groove
  • 7:00 p.m. – GG & The Tone
  • 8:00 p.m. – Tara & The Snacks

community stage

11:00 a.m. – Roger Bellow & Friends

11:55 a.m. – Marcus McGowan (DJ SET)

 

12:40 p.m. – Lizzy Wilson

1:35 p.m. – The Gilded Youth

2:15 p.m. – My Back Pages

3:00 p.m. – Get Up Productions Presents a Drop the Dis & ALMA Presents Collaboration Podcast

 

4:10 p.m. – Brotha Trav & Sista La featuring  KiKi Charisse

 

4:50 p.m. – Livingroom Legends

5:30 p.m. – Big Bailey

6:10 p.m. – Prickly Heat

6:50 p.m. – Estimated Principles

7:30 p.m. – The Neon Peach

8:20 p.m. – Impulse Ride

soul suite stage

11:00 a.m. – The Soul Market Yoga Meditation

12:30 p.m. – Ms. Crystal

1:00 p.m. – Big Bailey

2:00 p.m – Conquer Jones

2:15 p.m. – Passionate

2:30 p.m. – Groovy Gran Ma

2:45 p.m. – BRIC

3:30 p.m. – Bugsy Calhoun

4:00 p.m. – DJ Battle: DJ Bizzo Verzuz DJ Greg Nice

5:00 p.m. – Kxng Solo

6:00 p.m. – Most Elevated & Shawn Hemp

6:30 p.m. – Tone Jones

6:40  p.m. – Mar-Sui

6:50 p.m. – Jujuondabeatbroski

7:00 p.m. – Black4Combat

7:15 p.m. – Uni-Verse

7:30 p.m. – Selah Guru

8:00 p.m. – AE the Cool

sunday, SEPTEMBER 18TH

family stage

12:15 p.m. – Savannah Winds Middle Eastern Dancers

 

1:20 p.m. – Created2Play  

2:30 p.m. – ShoFusion Dance Arts Studio

3:45 p.m. – Eastwind Castle Demo

4:30 p.m. – Davidson Fine Arts (Pending)

6:00 p.m. – Voices of Blakeney

global stage

  • 12:00 p.m. – A Creative Symphoni Dance
  • 12:45 p.m. – Created2Play Reign Nation
  • 1:25 p.m. – The Aerial Nomad
  • 2:00 p.m. – Augusta Junior Players
  • 2:30 p.m. – Set Up for Bands
  • 3:00 p.m. – The Blues Brothers Rhythm & Blues Tribute
  •  
  • 4:15 p.m. – ChaVonne Campbell & TreSounds
  •  
  • 5:30 p.m. – Swanee Quintet (plays until 9pm)

jazz stage

  • 12:00 p.m. – Marcus McGowan
  • 1:00 p.m. – Under The Sonar
  • 1:30 p.m. – Vinyl Listen: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
  • 2:00 p.m. – Charlsey Etheridge
  • 2:30 p.m. – Doriane Skales
  • 3:00 p.m. – Christina Shorter
  • 3:30 p.m. – Matthew Davis & Nu Soul
  • 4:30 p.m. – Jordan Deshong Trio
  • 5:00 p.m. – Calandra Gantt
  • 5:30 p.m. – Sunja Dannette
  • 6:00 p.m. – The 824 Experience
  •  

community stage

12:00  p.m. – Uncle Shagg Daddy

1:00 p.m. – Perfect Backseat Drivers

 

2:00 p.m. – Come Forth

3:00 p.m. – Second Chance Rising

4:00 p.m. – Blue Lava

5:00 p.m. – Public Mind

6:00 p.m. – Double D

soul suite stage

1:00 p.m. – Christine & The Mangelly Accordionaires

2:00 p.m. – Laurin & Patrice 

2:30 p.m. – IsOlated Beauty

3:00 p.m. – Preacher Man

3:30 p.m. – A Poet Named Superman

4:00 p.m. –  Thurston Lopes

4:30 p.m. – JJ Dae

5:00 p.m. – Phaze 360 & Funmilayo Ngozi

5:30 p.m. – Abyss